The Thief

AKA:
Vor
Release Date:
Aug 31, 1997
MPAA Rating:
R
Running Time:
1:37
Genre:
Drama
Director:
Pavel Chukhraj
Cast:
Vladimir Mashkov Tolyan
Ekaterina Rednikova Katya
Misha Philipchuk Sanya
Amaliya Mordvinova Doctor's Wife
Lidiya Savchenko Baba Tanya
Anya Shtukaturov Gammy Girl
Olga Peshkova Actress
Lyudmila Selyanskaya Alcoholic
Anatoliy Koscheev Bootmaker
Natalia Pozdniakova Accountant's Wife
Viktor Bunakov Engineer
Yevgeni Popov Vagrant
Yuliya Artamonova Engineer's Wife
Dima Shigarev Sanya - 12 Years Old
Yuri Belyayev Sanya - 48 Years Old
Galina Petrova Varvara
Ervand Arzumanyan Accountant
Producers:
Igor Bortnikov , Igor Tolstunov
Writers:
Pavel Chukhraj
Language:
English

MOVIE TIMES FOR 'The Thief'

Please wait while showtimes for "The Thief" are being retrieved.
The Thief

In 1946, a soldier fathers a child then dies before its birth. Jump to 1952: on a train, the child and his mother meet a handsome soldier who makes a play for her. She accepts. Posing as a married family, the soldier finds them a place to stay where he becomes everyone's favorite through his good looks and generosity. Meanwhile the widowed Russian with a young son falls for a soldier who turns out to have another identity.

Be the first to rate this movie

Trailer for: 'The Thief'