AKA:
Dans, Grozny Dans
Release Date:
Mar 28, 2002
Running Time:
1:19
Genre:
Documentary
Director:
Jos de Putter
Producers:
Frank van den Engel
Writers:
Jos de Putter
Language:
English

MOVIE TIMES FOR ''

Please wait while showtimes for "null" are being retrieved.

After war with Russia, Grozny, Chechnya's capital city, is destroyed. Much of the population flee, but a small troupe of traditional Chechen dancers, all children, remains, along with its coach. In spite of the chaos surrounding them, the dancers are determined to perfect their art. In this documentary, as they embark on a tour of Europe, they reflect on their lives. For these children, their unique style of dance has more than cultural significance: It is the source of their resilience.

Be the first to rate this movie